There are currently no speakers listed for
Subsea UK Awards Dinner.

This will be updated shortly.

Back to full timetable

19:00 – 00:30

The Subsea UK Awards dinner and ceremony is an opportunity to join friends, colleagues and peers in celebrating the accomplishments of the industry’s standout individuals and companies.

If you’d like to book a place at the Subsea UK Awards Dinner, please click here.

Wednesday 6th February 2019

Other presentations on today


Registration / Tea & Coffee,
International Trade Day
See speaker biog
1-2-1 meetings
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

1-2-1 meetings as booked via Subsea UK’s site

See speaker biog
Alan Menezes
DIT Senior Trade Advisor Oil / Gas / Renewables, Department for International Trade
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

Kuwait

See speaker biog
Alexandre Orth
Senior Manager of Sales Industry Sector Marine and Subsea Technologies , Bosch Rexroth
Smart Solutions - New Technologies
Presentation title:

An Electro-Mechanical Actuator With Hydrostatic Drive to Improve Efficiency and Safety of Subsea Production

See speaker biog
Allan Feeney
Technical Development Manager, Swagelining
Smart Solutions - New Technologies
Presentation title:

Qualification of an innovative electrofusion welded connector for polymer lined subsea pipelines

See speaker biog
Barry McLeod – Chairman
Marginal Fields - New Approaches
See speaker biog
Brian Taylor
Global Head of Sales, 2H Offshore Engineering and PULSE Structural Monitoring
IRM
Presentation title:

Flexible Life Extension with Innovative Monitoring

See speaker biog
Cameron Mitchell – Chairman
Chartered Mechanical Engineer, Shell
Smart Solutions - New Technologies
See speaker biog
Campbell Keir
Deputy Director, Energy and Infrastructure, Department for International Trade
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

Welcome / Introduction

See speaker biog
Campbell Keir
Deputy Director, Energy and Infrastructure, Department for International Trade
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

Closing remarks

See speaker biog
Chad Collett
CTO, SubC Imaging
Life Extension
Presentation title:

Enabling situational awareness by replacing mechanical pan-tilt-zoom camera system with a fully digital system in ocean observatories

See speaker biog
Chris Wall
DIT Business Specialist, Department for International Trade
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

Other Latin America and Caribbean (LATAC ) Markets

See speaker biog
Christian de Winter
Project Lead Engineer, Airborne Oil & Gas
Smart Solutions - New Technologies
Presentation title:

Qualification to Deployment of CF/PA12 TCP for High Pressure use in deep-water

See speaker biog
Close
International Trade Day
See speaker biog
Coffee break
International Trade Day
See speaker biog
Colin McKinnon
Techncal Director - Subsea and Export Systems, Wood
Marginal Fields - New Approaches
Presentation title:

Subsea Pipeline Design Automation

See speaker biog
Cynthia Pikaar
Sales & Marketing Manager, C-Kore Systems Ltd
IRM
Presentation title:

The C-Kore Subsea TDR: How operators are saving money while making informed maintenance decisions on their brownfields

See speaker biog
Daniel Fielder
Design Engineer, Allspeeds Ltd
Decommissioning / Re-use
Presentation title:

FAST INTERVENTION TOOL

See speaker biog
Dave Vernon
Director of Isolation Services, STATS Group
Decommissioning / Re-use
Presentation title:

Decommissioning Ageing Infrastructure: Abandoning or re-routing hydrocarbon pipelines

See speaker biog
Flavia Silva de Castro / Ricardo Toneto / Gustavo Mazzei
DIT Business Development Manager - Oil & Gas, Brazil / Subsea Manager - Libra Project Petrobras / Presalt Subsea Engineer Advisor, Petrobras, Department for International Trade
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

Brazil

See speaker biog
Fraser Abercrombie – Chairman
Project Director for Decommissioning & IRM, TechnipFMC
Decommissioning / Re-use
See speaker biog
Ghazaleh Ghonouei / Colin Rowley / Maoud Behsharati & Fatemeh Nadalizadeh
DIT Trade Advisor / Managing Director and Founder of PERGAS / PERGAS Iran, Department for International Trade / Pergas
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

Iran

See speaker biog
Goulnar Gabdulova / Aibek Krambayev / Aidar Dosbayev
DIT Deputy Director for Trade & Investment, Khazakhstan / PSA Managing Director / Deputy Director TCO FGP ,
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

Kazakhstan

See speaker biog
Ian Donald
CEO , Enpro Subsea
New Construction / Intervention
Presentation title:

Case Studies: Subsea field developments using innovate jumper mounted production enhancement technologies and standardised hardware.

See speaker biog
Ian Rattray – Chairman
Life Extension
See speaker biog
Ingrid Aalholm
DIT Senior Market Advisor, Department for International Trade
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

Norway

See speaker biog
Jan Tore Ervik
Chief Marketing Officer (CMO), Sensorlink AS
Life Extension
Presentation title:

Subsea erosion monitoring of choke elbow using ultrasound

See speaker biog
Joao Conde
Flow Assurance and Process Manager , Infinity
Marginal Fields - New Approaches
Presentation title:

Heavy Oil Development – A Flow Assurance Challenge

See speaker biog
John Strutt
Technical Director, Astrimar
Marginal Fields - New Approaches
Presentation title:

Managing the risks of introducing transformational materials and manufacturing technologies

See speaker biog
Jon Boyce
UKEF Senior Export Finance Manager – Devolved Regions,
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

UK Export Finance

See speaker biog
Jonathan Everest
Systems & Deliverables Manager, Offshore Marine Management
New Construction / Intervention
Presentation title:

MDSᶾ: Improving subsea mattress installation

See speaker biog
Karl John
DIT Renewables Sector Specialist,
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

DIT Renewables

See speaker biog
Kyle MacInnis
Business Development Manager - EMEA, Welaptega
Life Extension
Presentation title:

Welaptega SAMIR Magnetic Flux Leakage system applicable for in-situ subsea mooring line inspection

See speaker biog
Lee Thomas
Senior Project Engineer, Advisian / WorleyParsons / OGTC
Marginal Fields - New Approaches
Presentation title:

OGTC - Pseudo Dry Gas: West of Shetland Gathering system for stranded pools – Project Update

See speaker biog
Lunch
International Trade Day
See speaker biog
Malcolm Gauld
Chief Surveyor, Fugro GB (North) Marine Ltd
IRM
Presentation title:

Camera to Deliverable. Subsea pipeline and structure Inspection from very large volumes of Digital Still Imagery

See speaker biog
Matt Blair
Subsea Engineering Director, SEA
Decommissioning / Re-use
Presentation title:

Legacy Locker - Embracing a Circular Economy

See speaker biog
Mike Avery
Engineering Supervisor, OneSubsea
New Construction / Intervention
Presentation title:

Cost effective open water hydraulic access to subsea wells using the OneSubsea SMIS

See speaker biog
Mike Banks
Business Development Manager - Subsea Applications, Tracerco
IRM
Presentation title:

Increasing efficiency, reducing cost and mitigating risk during subsea pipeline inspection; innovative insight and integrity visualisation using Computed Tomography scanning technology.

See speaker biog
Mike Wilson
Chairman, Ecosse IP Ltd
New Construction / Intervention
Presentation title:

Revolutionising Subsea Construction

See speaker biog
Milind Godbole / Sunil Kumar
DIT Senior Adviser, Energy, India / Senior Deputy General Manager, Subsea, Larsen & Toubro,
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

India

See speaker biog
Mostafa Tantawi
Principle Pipeline Engineer, Xodus Group Ltd
Smart Solutions - New Technologies
Presentation title:

Global Buckling Design for Flexible Pipelines (Challenges, Approach and Lessons Learned)

See speaker biog
Ola Sorunke / Taofeek Adegbite
DIT Head of Energy / CEO, Department for International Trade / Marine Platforms
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

Nigeria

See speaker biog
Paul Khawaja
DIT Head of Trade, Department for International Trade
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

Lebanon

See speaker biog
Paul Slorach
Business Development Manager , EC-OG
Smart Solutions - New Technologies
Presentation title:

EC-OG Subsea Battery Technology

See speaker biog
Paulo Chachine / Jorgina Manhengane / Jahir Adamo
DIT Head of Trade and Investment / INP, VP Projects and Development / ENH, VP Finance and Administration, Department for International Trade / ENH
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

Mozambique

See speaker biog
Ricardo Solis / Rafael Daryanani / Veronica Astrid Karam Enriquez / Federico Barranco Cicilia
DIT Energy Trade Officer, , Mexico / Country Manager, Mexssub / Project and Commercial Manager, Blue Marine / Deepwater Technology Centre Director, Mexican Petroleum Institute, Department for International Trade
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

Mexico

See speaker biog
Scott Hamilton
Executive Engineering Director Subsea Production Systems, BHGE
Marginal Fields - New Approaches
Presentation title:

Delivering uptime and enhanced productivity through your project’s life of field. Innovative TOTEX-lite subsea systems designed to reduce your total cost of ownership in half.

See speaker biog
Sebastian Hartmann / Payam Jamshidi
Business Development Manager / Team Manager (Asset Integrity Management), Innospection Ltd / TWI UK Ltd
Life Extension
Presentation title:

Comprehensive Approach to Integrity Assessment of Critical Structural Components with ASPIRE™

See speaker biog
Stephen Fitzpatrick
Machining and Additive Manufacturing Group Lead, Advanced Forming Research Centre
Decommissioning / Re-use
Presentation title:

Oil & Gas Remanufacturing Demonstrator through Laser Metal Deposition

See speaker biog
Stephen Wood / Saliou Seck
BHGE VP for Subsea Production Systems, Sub Saharan Africa / DIT Head of DIT, BHGE / Department for International Trade
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

Senegal / Mauritania

See speaker biog
Steve Beddows
General Manager, Automated Invervention Services, TechnipFMC
New Construction / Intervention
Presentation title:

Chairman

See speaker biog
Thomas Redares
Pipeline and Process Services, Global Product Champion, Halliburton
IRM
Presentation title:

Nonintrusive Pipeline Diagnostics

See speaker biog
Tim Sheehan – Chairman
IRM
See speaker biog
Ulkar Safaraliyeva / Philip Barclay / Anvar Rustamov / Eldar Mamedzadeh
Oil & Gas Commercial Officer / DHM / Representative of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan / COO, British Embassy, Baku / DHM, Baku / SOCAR / Nobel Oil Services
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

Azerbaijan

See speaker biog
Wafaa Saad
DIT Senior Trade Advisor, Department for International Trade
International Trade Day
Presentation title:

Egypt

See speaker biog