There are currently no speakers listed for
ROV.

This will be updated shortly.

Back to full timetable

To print this page, press Ctrl + P

Thursday 8th February 2018

Other presentations on today

Alistair Birnie
Managing Director, Denmore Technologies Ltd
Flow Assurance/Subsea Processing
Presentation title:

Chairman

See speaker biog
Alistair Birnie
Managing Director, Denmore Technologies Ltd
Life Extension & Efficiency
Presentation title:

Chairman

See speaker biog
Andrew Connelly
Product Line Manager, Proserv
Inspection/Integrity
Presentation title:

Wireless Sensor Monitoring of Cathodic Protection Solutions

See speaker biog
Arnold Grundy
Lead Test Engineer, Oceaneering International, Inc.
Technology & Innovation Showcase
Presentation title:

Testing, Qualification, and Reliability: Advancing Designs

See speaker biog
Austin Asuquo
Ph.D Candidate/Researcher, University of Strathclyde
Technology & Innovation Showcase
Presentation title:

Optimisation of Thermoelectric Devices for Subsea Power Control and Monitoring System

See speaker biog
Brian Evans
Professor, Curtin University
Global Subsea University Alliance Showcase
Presentation title:

Introduction to the Global Subsea University Alliance and subsea technology development at Curtin University

See speaker biog
Bruno Mendonça
Commercial Coordinator, Enaval
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

Brazil

See speaker biog
Charles A Reith
Marine & Subsea Engineer (Consultant), Add Energy
Technology & Innovation Showcase
Presentation title:

Integrity Management of Subsea & Marine Structures Training Courses

See speaker biog
Chris Norris
Analytical Services Manager, ARTIS
Technology & Innovation Showcase
Presentation title:

Improving the robustness of sealing materials to sour environments

See speaker biog
Chris Tierney
Managing Director, SETS
Inspection/Integrity
Presentation title:

SETS - Innovative Diver & ROV-free subsea conductor integrity, inspection, maintenance and repair solutions.

See speaker biog
Claire Cardy
Director, Nortek UK
Technology & Innovation Showcase
Presentation title:

High Precision Performance using New Generation DVLs

See speaker biog
Craig Jones
Deputy Director, Department for International Trade
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

Chairman

See speaker biog
David Jaramillo
Manager Business Development, RUD Ketten
Technology & Innovation Showcase
Presentation title:

Achieving Safety in Subsea Lifting by Industry-driven Innovation

See speaker biog
David Parramore
Subsea Engineering & Operations Director, TSC/Eddyfi Technologies
Inspection/Integrity
Presentation title:

ACFM Engineered Solutions gain momentum as bespoke subsea solutions deliver successful inspection campaigns in challenging environments and time frames.

See speaker biog
Dr Alison Craigon
Research Scientist, Sonomatic
Inspection/Integrity
Presentation title:

Inspection Through Challenging Coatings

See speaker biog
Dr Hua Guan
Principal Engineer, OneSubsea - a Schlumberger Company
Flow Assurance/Subsea Processing
Presentation title:

In-line Subsea Sampling: Non-disruptive Subsea Intervention Technology For Production Assurance

See speaker biog
Dr Patrick O’Brien
Chief Executive Officer , ITF
Pipelines
Presentation title:

JIP Technology Developments for Pipelines and Flowlines

See speaker biog
Ekaterina Pavlovskaia
Professor, University of Aberdeen
Global Subsea University Alliance Showcase
Presentation title:

Offshore Decommissioning: an educational opportunity

See speaker biog
Ekene Ogbechie
Business Development Manager, Helix Energy Group
Life Extension & Efficiency
Presentation title:

Helix Decommissioning Support

See speaker biog
Eric Primeau
Geomatics Manager, BP
Pipelines
Presentation title:

Developments in the execution of pipeline inspection

See speaker biog
Flavia Silva de Castro
Business Development Manager - Oil & Gas, Department for International Trade (DIT)
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

Brazil

See speaker biog
Gavin Donnelly
Business Unit Manager - Marine, Ridgeway/Sumitomo
Pipelines
Presentation title:

What is a Kyowa Filter unit rock bag?

See speaker biog
Geoff Lyons
Director, BPP-TECH
Pipelines
Presentation title:

Chairman

See speaker biog
Geoff Lyons
Director, BPP-TECH
Inspection/Integrity
Presentation title:

Chairman

See speaker biog
Helio Luis Manuel Cumbi
Head of Trade and Investment , Department for International Trade (DIT)
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

Mozambique

See speaker biog
Ian Donald
Managing Director, Enpro Subsea
Flow Assurance/Subsea Processing
Presentation title:

Case Studies in ‘flow access module’ applications providing multiple life of field solutions using standard xmas trees and manifolds

See speaker biog
Ian MacLeod
Engineeering Manager, Wood
Pipelines
Presentation title:

Sureflex JIP : sharing the latest flexible pipe integrity management guidance and operational experience

See speaker biog
Ian Mitchell
Director, Avista Consulting Limited
Life Extension & Efficiency
Presentation title:

Chairman

See speaker biog
Ingrid Aalholm
Senior Market Adviser, Department for International Trade (DIT)
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

Norway

See speaker biog
James Rowley
Global Subsea Market Development Manager , Hydratight
Pipelines
Presentation title:

Permanent Weldless Deepwater Repair Strategies

See speaker biog
João Barreto
Commercial Director, Oilequip Produtos e Serviços Ltda
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

Brazil

See speaker biog
John Duffy
Sales Manager, Vulcan SFM/Sheffield Forgemasters
Technology & Innovation Showcase
Presentation title:

Cost Reduction through Optimisation of Production Routes for Subsea Components

See speaker biog
Judimar Cleverário
Senior Flexible Pipe & Subsea Equipment Consultant, TMSA/Simeros
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

Brazil

See speaker biog
Lee Robins
Tracerco
Pipelines
Presentation title:

Chairman

See speaker biog
Leigh Martin
Regional Manager - Service, Technology & Rentals, Oceaneering International Services Ltd
Life Extension & Efficiency
Presentation title:

Innovative Well Plug Solutions: A Resin-Based Approach

See speaker biog
Malcolm Gauld
Chief Surveyor, Fugro
Technology & Innovation Showcase
Presentation title:

Vision technologies to increase efficiency in positioning and measurement during construction activities

See speaker biog
Marcos Freitas
Manager - Equipment Unit, EBSE - Engenharia de Soluções
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

Brazil

See speaker biog
Mariana Garay
Senior Trade Officer - Energy, British Embassy, Mexico City
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

Oil & Gas High Value Campaign (Mexico)

See speaker biog
Mark Gault
Product Line Manager - EPRS & Solutions, STATS Group
Pipelines
Presentation title:

Successful Subsea Pipeline Isolation and Repair in Challenging Conditions

See speaker biog
Martin van Onna
Chief Commercial Officer, Airborne Oil & Gas BV
Pipelines
Presentation title:

Installation of the world’s first subsea Thermoplastic Composite Flowline for hydrocarbon service.

See speaker biog
Matthew Blair
Subsea Engineering Director, SEA
Life Extension & Efficiency
Presentation title:

Legacy Locker – addressing the real issues

See speaker biog
Meir Greenfeld
First Chief Engineer, Aker Solutions
Life Extension & Efficiency
Presentation title:

Integrating the Old With the New – Supporting Life of Field Extension Through Effective Legacy Controls System Management

See speaker biog
Michael Corsar
Technical Manager, London South Bank University
Inspection/Integrity
Presentation title:

Rapid Integrity Assessment of Flexible Risers

See speaker biog
Milind S Godbole
Senior Trade & Investment Adviser (Energy), Department for International Trade (DIT)
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

India

See speaker biog
Neill Renton
Director, RCLD
Technology & Innovation Showcase
Presentation title:

Deepwater Cathodic Protection case study – a comparison of computational fluid dynamics (CFD) and field test data for a deepwater CP system

See speaker biog
Ola Sorunke
British Embassy, Nigeria
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

Oil & Gas High Value Campaign (Nigeria)

See speaker biog
Per Bloch Helmers
Technical Sales Manager, OneSubsea, a Schlumberger Company
Flow Assurance/Subsea Processing
Presentation title:

How Enabling Subsea Boosting Technology and a Novel Business Model Unlock Increased Recovery from a Remote Deepwater Field

See speaker biog
Peter Brannen
Subsea Project Engineer, BP
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

Oil & Gas High Value Campaign (East Africa)

See speaker biog
Peter Stones
Oil & Gas Specialist, Department for International Trade (DIT)
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

Norway

See speaker biog
Rajnar Gjengedal
Professor, Western Norway University of Applied Sciences
Global Subsea University Alliance Showcase
Presentation title:

Structural Design of Subsea Frames

See speaker biog
Richard Barr
Business Development Manager - Production Chemistry, Proserv
Flow Assurance/Subsea Processing
Presentation title:

Subsea Sampling

See speaker biog
Robert Cowman
Engineering Director, EC-OG
Life Extension & Efficiency
Presentation title:

Subsea Energy Diversification in the Marine Sector

See speaker biog
Ruben Kuri Asali
Commercial Director for Pipelines and Terminals, Arendal
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

Oil & Gas High Value Campaign (Mexico)

See speaker biog
Saliou Seck
Head of Trade , British Embassy, Dakar
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

Senegal

See speaker biog
Sarah Hutcheon
Managing Director, DiveSource Limited on behalf of PaleBlue
Technology & Innovation Showcase
Presentation title:

Simulation Tools for Diving Industry

See speaker biog
Scott Hamilton
Executive Engineering Director, BHGE
Life Extension & Efficiency
Presentation title:

CAPEX reduction & OPEX efficiency measures for Subsea Production Systems

See speaker biog
Scott Macknocher
Chief Operating Officer, Margot International
Life Extension & Efficiency
Presentation title:

Exploring technology disruption through digitisation to reduce profligacy and the environmental impact of our industry

See speaker biog
Simon Eves
Technical Director, Pipex px®
Pipelines
Presentation title:

Structural Performance of FRP Materials after Subsea Long Term Immersion

See speaker biog
Stephen Fitzpatrick
Machining and Additive Group Lead, AFRC- University of Strathclyde
Technology & Innovation Showcase
Presentation title:

Additive Manufacturing for asset integrity and small pools developments

See speaker biog
Stephen Ingham
Analysis Team Leader, JDR Cables
Technology & Innovation Showcase
Presentation title:

Understanding non-linear bending stiffness and its implications for subsea umbilicals and power cables

See speaker biog
Sue Whitbread
Sector Specialist, Department for International Trade
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

Azerbaijan

See speaker biog
Sue Whitbread
Sector Specialist, Department for International Trade
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

India

See speaker biog
Tony Laing
Director - Research, Innovation and Commercialisation, NSRI
Technology & Innovation Showcase
Presentation title:

Chairman

See speaker biog
Trevor Jones & Gavin Robb
Subsea Project Manager, Shell UK Ltd
Pipelines
Presentation title:

Jet Trenching of Pressurized Flexible Pipeline

See speaker biog
Ulkar Safaraliyeva
Oil and Gas Commercial Officer , Department for International Trade (DIT)
(DIT) Global Opportunities
Presentation title:

Azerbaijan

See speaker biog
Wai Lam LOH
Professor, National University of Singapore
Pipelines
Presentation title:

Natural and Terrain Induced Slug Loading in Offshore Pipelines

See speaker biog
William Kilpatrick
Consultant Engineer, Frazer-Nash Consultancy
Life Extension & Efficiency
Presentation title:

Delivering Subsea Solutions Using a Systems Engineering Approach

See speaker biog