Subsea Expo — Award Winners & Nominees

Subsea UK

Award Winners & Nominees

Award Winners & Nominees

The prestigious Subsea Expo Awards recognise the companies and individuals who are leading the way in the UK’s underwater sectors each year.

  • Award

    Winner

    Sponsor

  • The Company of the Year Award recognises excellence in overall company performance in the subsea sector.

    MAATS Tech

    The Nominees

  • The Best Small Company Award recognises excellence in overall company performance in the subsea sector by newcomer companies.

    Aquatec Group

    The Nominees

  • The Innovation & Technology Award recognises excellence by a company in developing new technology and bringing it to the market.

    Verlume

    The Nominees

  • This award recognises innovation made in a process, system or technology that has significantly contributed towards improving safety within the subsea sector.

    DeepOcean

    The Nominees

  • The Cross Sector Innovation Award recognises a company that has developed technology or an innovative solution that can be applied in more than one market sector or has contributed to the energy transition and net zero targets.

    DCN Diving

    The Nominees

  • The Global Exports Award recognises a company’s successful exploitation of and export to a global subsea market.

    STATS Group

    The Nominees

  • The award recognises someone under the age of 35 who is employed in the subsea sector.

    Edris Joonaki, TUV SUD

    The Nominees

  • David Bruton, Crondall Energy Subsea

    David Bruton, a chartered engineer with more than 40 years’ experience as a specialist in pipelines and associated facilities in oil and gas, has been honoured for his contribution to the industry. Throughout his career, which began with bp in 1980, he has been involved in developing new technology for a wide variety of projects. In 2011, he used his expertise to co-found CES (Crondall Energy Subsea), a consultancy team with extensive experience in challenging pipeline design and operational monitoring. He has authored, or co-authored, 36 technical papers and holds six patents on transoceanic fibreoptic gathering facilities, based on pipeline technology.

    The Nominees

  • The Company of the Year Award recognises excellence in overall company performance in the subsea sector.

    The Nominees

    • James Fisher Offshore

      Baker Hughes

      MAATS Tech

  • The Best Small Company Award recognises excellence in overall company performance in the subsea sector by newcomer companies.

    The Nominees

    • Aquatec Group

      J+S Subsea

      ITC Hydraulics & Manufacturing

  • The Innovation & Technology Award recognises excellence by a company in developing new technology and bringing it to the market.

    The Nominees

    • Ocean Infinity

      Verlume

      Maritime Developments

  • This award recognises innovation made in a process, system or technology that has significantly contributed towards improving safety within the subsea sector.

    The Nominees

    • DeepOcean

      Baker Hughes

      Avon Protection

  • The Cross Sector Innovation Award recognises a company that has developed technology or an innovative solution that can be applied in more than one market sector or has contributed to the energy transition and net zero targets.

    The Nominees

    • 1CSI

      Baker Hughes

      DCN Diving

  • The Global Exports Award recognises a company’s successful exploitation of and export to a global subsea market.

    The Nominees

    • C-Kore

      STATS Group

      Maritime Developments

  • The award recognises someone under the age of 35 who is employed in the subsea sector.

    The Nominees

    • Tom Hutchinson, J+S Subsea

      Pedro Costa, Ocean Infinity

      Dale Wakeham, Ocean Infinity

      Edris Joonaki, TUV SUD

  • The award recognises the outstanding contribution made by an individual to the subsea sector over the course of their career.

    The Nominees

    • Winner to be announced on the evening