Subsea Expo — Award Winners & Nominees

Award Winners & Nominees

The prestigious Subsea UK Awards ceremony recognises companies and individuals who are leading the way in Britain’s subsea sector each year.

  • Award

    Winner

    Sponsor

  • The Company of the Year Award recognises excellence in overall company performance in the subsea sector.

    Enpro Subsea

    Enpro maximise the ultimate recovery from subsea wells by enabling production enhancing technologies on standard hardware, while structurally reducing field development costs and delivering first oil faster.

    The Nominees

  • The Best Small Company Award recognises excellence in overall company performance in the subsea sector by newcomer companies.

    KW Designed Solutions

    KW Designed Solutions is a leading supplier of bespoke Special Purpose Pressure Vessels, Pressure Testing Equipment and associated Pressure Control Systems.

    The Nominees

  • The Innovation & Technology Award recognises excellence by a company in developing new technology and bringing it to the market.

    ROVCO

    Rovco is a global subsea services provider focused on delivering state-of-the-art solutions, employing leading R&D scientists to work alongside offshore teams to develop innovative technology for clients’ benefit.

    The Nominees

  • This award recognises innovation made in a process, system or technology that has significantly contributed towards improving safety within the subsea sector.

    TechnipFMC

    TechnipFMC is a global leader in subsea, onshore, offshore, and surface technologies.

    The Nominees

  • The award recognises someone under the age of 35 who is employed in the subsea sector.

    Etteke Roebroeks, Fugro GB (North) Ltd

    Etteke is the Global Program Manager for Remote Operations at Fugro GB (North).

    The Nominees

  • The award recognises the outstanding contribution made by an individual to the subsea sector over the course of their career.

    Dr Tony Trapp, Osbit

    Dr Tony Trapp is executive chairman of Osbit Ltd and a leading figure in the North East offshore industry.

    The Nominees

  • The Company of the Year Award recognises excellence in overall company performance in the subsea sector.

    The Nominees

    • Enpro Subsea

      Enpro maximise the ultimate recovery from subsea wells by enabling production enhancing technologies on standard hardware, while structurally reducing field development costs and delivering first oil faster.

      TechnipFMC

      TechnipFMC is a global leader in subsea, onshore, offshore, and surface technologies.

      JFD

      JFD is the world leading underwater capability provider, serving the commercial and defence markets with innovative diving, submarine and hyperbaric rescue, technical solutions and services.

  • The Best Small Company Award recognises excellence in overall company performance in the subsea sector by newcomer companies.

    The Nominees

    • Archer Knight

      Archer Knight aim to become the industry’s first-thought company for granular market intelligence and associated solutions.

      Crondall Energy

      Crondall Energy is a leading independent oil and gas consultancy providing strategic, commercial and technical services for offshore oil and gas projects that use floating production and subsea technologies.

      KW Designed Solutions

      KW Designed Solutions is a leading supplier of bespoke Special Purpose Pressure Vessels, Pressure Testing Equipment and associated Pressure Control Systems.

  • The Innovation & Technology Award recognises excellence by a company in developing new technology and bringing it to the market.

    The Nominees

    • Crondall Energy

      Crondall Energy is a leading independent oil and gas consultancy providing strategic, commercial and technical services for offshore oil and gas projects that use floating production and subsea technologies.

      PanGeo Subsea Scotland

      PanGeo Subsea are a marine geophysical-geotechnical service delivery company specialising in high resolution 3D acoustic imaging solutions to mitigate risk in offshore installations by imaging and identifying geohazards in the seabed and providing detailed soil stratigraphy.

      ROVCO

      Rovco is a global subsea services provider focused on delivering state-of-the-art solutions, employing leading R&D scientists to work alongside offshore teams to develop innovative technology for clients’ benefit.

  • This award recognises innovation made in a process, system or technology that has significantly contributed towards improving safety within the subsea sector.

    The Nominees

    • Helix Robotics Solutions Ltd

      A leading supplier of subsea engineering services, operating state of the art Remote Operated Vehicles (ROVs), seabed trenching and geotechnical vehicles, and support vessels.

      Halliburton

      Halliburton helps its customers maximise value throughout the lifecycle of the reservoir – from locating hydrocarbons and managing geological data, to drilling and formation evaluation, well construction and completion, and optimizing production throughout the life of the asset.

      TechnipFMC

      TechnipFMC is a global leader in subsea, onshore, offshore, and surface technologies.

  • The award recognises someone under the age of 35 who is employed in the subsea sector.

    The Nominees

    • Sam Fraser, Neptune Subsea Engineering

      Sam is a Design Engineer at Neptune Subsea Engineering.

      Etteke Roebroeks, Fugro GB (North) Ltd

      Etteke is the Global Program Manager for Remote Operations at Fugro GB (North).

      Nicolas Lefebvre, Aquatec Group

      Nicolas is Engineering Director at Aquatec Group.

  • The award recognises the outstanding contribution made by an individual to the subsea sector over the course of their career.

    The Nominees

    • Winner to be announced on the evening